WINTER Junior Chess Competition

The Winter Junior Chess Competition was held on the 17th July at Mount Lawley Primary School.

The event attracted 48 players in three separate groups: 25 contestants in the under 10 division, 17 contestants in the under 13 division, and 6 contestants in the under 18 division. Having insufficient numbers to play a full 7 round event, the under 18s were given the option to play with the under 13s, which they all agreed to. 


The under 10 division was won by Tom Freitag with a score of 6.5/7. Second place went to Barath Harirajesh with 5.5/7. There was a 3-way tie for third place between Hardy Dai, Xavier Szollosi and Anthony Nguyen, all scoring 5/7.


The combined under 13/18 Division saw a 2-way tie for first place between Jamie Laubbacher and Christopher Manasseh, both scoring 6/7. After an intense Blitz playoff match, Christopher was crowned the champion. There was a 3-way tie for third place between Alex Pimenov, Shivang Prajesh and Daniel Kong who each scored 5/7. The three players were awarded first, second and third place respectively for the under 13 prizes based on countback. Chas Underwood was awarded third place in the under 18 division with a score of 4.5/7.


List of prize winners:


Under 18:  

=1st  Christopher Manasseh – First place trophy.

=1st  Jamie Laubacher – Second place trophy.

3rd  Chas Underwood – Third place trophy.

4th  Nicholas Ng – Merit Trophy.

High Countback award:  Alistair Berry – Medal.


Under 13:  

=1st  Alex Pimenov – First place trophy.

=1st  Shivang Prajesh – Second place trophy.

=1st  Daniel Kong – Third place trophy.

4th  Minh Nguyen – Merit Trophy

=5th  Ram Manav Soni – Merit trophy

=5th  Kovi Leib  – Merit trophy

=5th  Joshua Saragih – Merit trophy

=8th  Christopher Ng – Medal.

=8th  Xavier Audino – Medal.

Top Girl:  Lilia Bradley – Merit trophy.


Under 10:  

1st  Tom Freitag – First place trophy.

2nd  Barath Harirajesh – Second place trophy.

=3rd  Hardy Dai – Third place trophy.

=3rd  Xavier Szollosi – Merit Trophy

=3rd  Anthony Nguyen – Merit Trophy

=6th  Minh Pham – Medal.

=6th  Tian Teh – Medal.

=6th and Highest Countback:  Yonal De Vas – Medal.

Top Girl:  Kobe Wu – Merit Trophy

2nd Girl:  Rika Balytsok – Medal

3rd Girl:  Sahana Harirajesh – Medal

4th Girl:  Senudi De Vas – Medal


A very special thanks should go to the following:

Lilia Bradley, who did a fantastic job processing all the registrations at the start of the event.

Minh Pham, who did an excellent job organising the board numbers for all the tables.

Saminda De Vas, who was extremely helpful throughout the day, volunteering to do lots of different tasks as well as acting as a second set of eyes and alerting the arbiter to problems when they arose.

And lastly, all the many generous parents who helped both set up everything at the start of the event and helped pack away everything at the conclusion.


Full tournament results can be accessed at

https://tornelo.com/chess/orgs/ku/events/winter-junior-chess-competition/pairings